Workshop and expo list in year 2012

1 - Expo / Exhibition / Fair

2 - School visit / Workshop

3 - Engineering Talk / Conference

1.1. Mini Makers Faire

  • Date: Saturday, 14 Jan 2012
  • Time: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • Location: Swinburne University
  • Attendants: Nicole Brown, Karlo Julian, Mun-Xin Lee, Nan Su
  • Students taught: 35
1.2. Western Port Festival
  • Date: Saturday, 25 Feb 2012
  • Time: 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  • Location: Hastings Foreshore
  • Attendants: Nicole Brown, Mun-Xin Lee, Nan Su, Shane Lyndon, Su Jin Khor, Ai Tran, Jessica Venpin, Louise Lawson
  • Students taught: >10
1.3. Grand Prix Expo
  • Date: 15 - 18 Mar 2012
  • Time: 11.00 a.m. - 4.00 p.m.
  • Location: Albert Park
  • Attendants: Joanne Chan, Julianne Sing Jie, Bella, Vibha Rubdi, Tricia Qiu, Shane Lyndon, Su Jin Khor, Marilyn Koh, Nicole Buleseco, Angelini Yee, Huang Yiru, Dominique Wisniewski, Pearl Li Ng, Roger Li
1.4 Geelong Technology Showcase
  • Date: 25 July 2012
  • Time: 12.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.
  • Location: Gallery 2, Deakin University Waterfront Campus
  • Attendants: Erika Lee, Mun-xin Lee, Marilyn

2.1. Toolern Vale and District Primary School

  • Date: Tuesday, 20 Mar 2012
  • Time: 11:45 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  • Location:  Toolern Vale and District Primary School
  • Attendants: Nicole Brown, Hannah Pe Benito, Kayne Ferrif
  • Students taught: 37

2.2. Haileybury College

  • Date: Tuesday, 27 Mar 2012
  • Time: 10:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
  • Location:  EDS 5, The Old Engineering Building, University of Melbourne
  • Attendants: Nicole Brown, Su Jin Khor, David Lee, Shane Lyndon, Karlo Julian, Jessica Venpin, Mun-Xin Lee, Marita Cheng
  • Students taught: 54
2.3. BBK Penakbur Workshop
  • Date: Monday, 2 April 2012
  • Time: 9.15 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.
  • Location: EDS 2, Old Engineering Building, The University of Melbourne
  • Attendants: Shane Lyndon
  • Students taught: 11

2.4. Melbourne Girls College Workshop

  • Date: Tuesday, 24 April 2012
  • Time: 11.00 a.m. - 1.00 p.m.
  • Location: EDS 6, Old Engineering Building, The University of Melbourne
  • Attendants: Mun-Xin Lee, Nicole Brown, Shane Lyndon, Carissa Irianti Manibui, Angelini Yee
  • Students taught: 40 students

2.5. Melton South Primary School Visit

  • Date: Tuesday, 8 May 2012
  • Time: 1.30 p.m. - 3.00 p.m.
  • Location: Melton South Primary School
  • Attendants: Nicole Brown, Kayne Ferrif
  • Students taught: 16 girls

2.6. Quantum Victoria's workshop

  • Date: Tuesday, 8 May 2012
  • Time: 9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m.
  • Location: Kingsbury Drive & Waiora Road. Macleod West . Victoria 3085.
  • Attendants: Karlo Julian, Erika Lee
  • Students taught: 30 students

2.7 St Albans North Primary School

  • Date: Tuesday, 22 May 2012
  • Time: 10.15 a.m. - 1.15 p.m.
  • Location: EDS 5, Old Engineering Building, The University of Melbourne.
  • Attendants: Karlo Julian, Philippa Karoly, Albert Le, Shane Lyndon, Jessica Venpin
  • Students taught: 24 girls
2.8 Keysborough College
  • Date: Thursday, 24 May 2012
  • Time: 9.00 a.m. - 1.00 p.m.
  • Location: 28 Issac St, Keysborough
  • Attendants: Angelini Ye, Marita Chang, Linda Le
2.9 Mac Robertson Girls High School
1st session:
  • Date: Monday, 4 June 2012
  • Time: 1.45 p.m. - 3.45 p.m.
  • Location: EDS 4, Old Engineering Building, The University of Melbourne.
  • Student taught: 19 girls
2nd session:
  • Date: Tuesday, 5 June 2012
  • Time: 1.15 p.m. - 3.15 p.m.
  • Location: EDS 3, Old Engineering Building, The University of Melbourne.
  • Student taught: 19 girls
3.1. Engineering Talk
  • Date: Tuesday, 27 March 2012
  • Time: 1.15 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.
  • Location: Sacred Heart Girls College, Melbourne, VIC 3166
  • Attendants: Karlo Julian, Deanna Hood
  • Audience: Year 9 Technology class

Sponsors & Supporters


Gold Sponsor

 

 

 

Silver Sponsor


 

Supporters Affiliates